Michael Dods : Racehorse Trainer

Horses In Training

  • 11-Aug-2020: Latest News from Denton Hall Stables the home of Michael Dods Racing
  • 09-Aug-2020: Diamond Haze wins comfortably under Connor Beasley at Thirsk
  • 08-Aug-2020: Magisterium runs a fine race in defeat to be a neck second at Newmarket
  • 05-Aug-2020: John Kirkup wins gamely under Connor Beasley at Ayr
  • 01-Aug-2020: Trainer and owner praise Thirsk for setting example of how to cater for owners
  • 29-Jul-2020: Challet defies topweight under Paul Mulrennan to win at Thirsk
  • 26-Jul-2020: Brunch gets up close home under Callum Rodriguez to win a York thriller
  • 26-Jul-2020: Dods criticises some northern courses for not doing enough to cater for owners
  • 23-Jul-2020: Michael Dods pays tribute to racehorse owner and breeder Geoff Turnbull who has died aged 74
  • 20-Jul-2020: 5% shares available in winning three-year-old Gigi's Beach, bought for Denton Hall Racing syndicate
  • 13-Jul-2020: Inductive gets up on the line to win at Ayr under Callum Rodriguez drive
  • 12-Jul-2020: Third win of the weekend as Antico Lady holds on gamely under Paul Mulrennan at Hamilton
  • 11-Jul-2020: Magisterium and Paul Mulrennan get up in dying strides to win at Newcastle
  • 06-Jun-2020: Daily updates on all the latest entries from the yard
  • 27-May-2020: We are looking for an experienced and capable rider to join the team at Denton Hall, Visit the Jobs section for further details
  • 10-Jul-2020: The latest weekend preview - see the news section
  • 14-Jun-2020: Barney's Blog latest - all the gossip through the eyes of Barney McGrew
  • 29-Jun-2020: Commanche Falls digs in under a great ride from Connor Beasley to win at Thirsk

Aliento

5Y-O Chesnut Mare (Bated Breath x Scarlet Royal)

J A Knox and Mrs M A Knox

Form + Entries

America First

3Y-O Grey Gelding (Le Havre x Aglaia)

Bardsley, Hyde & Tattersall

Form + Entries

Amplification

5Y-O Bay Gelding (Lonhro x Our Drama Queen)

Mr M D Pearson

Form + Entries

Antico Lady

4Y-O Bay Filly (Dandy Man x Former Drama)

Mrs Julie Hanson & Mr Keith Hanson

Form + Entries

Arcavallo

5Y-O Chesnut Gelding (Arcano x Pashmina)

Mr & Mrs P Appleton, Mrs Anne Elliott

Form + Entries

Arch Moon

3Y-O Bay Gelding (Sea The Moon x Archduchess)

Mr Allan McLuckie & M Dods

Form + Entries

Bay Filly Rolla

3Y-O Bay Filly (Showcasing x Memoria)

The Storm Again Syndicate

Form + Entries

Bellatrixsa

3Y-O Grey Filly (Gregorian x Aloisi)

Mrs. T. Burns

Form + Entries

Berry Edge

2Y-O Bay Gelding (Mukhadram x Amaany)

Elliott Brothers & Peacock


Billy No Mates

4Y-O Bay Gelding (Clodovil x Sabaidee)

Mr J Sagar & M Dods

Form + Entries

Blind Beggar

2Y-O Bay Gelding (Equiano x Beylerbey)

Merchants & Missionaries

Form + Entries

Blowing Wind

2Y-O Bay Colt (Markaz x Wojha)

Merchants and Missionaries

Form + Entries

Bobby's Rose

2Y-O Bay Filly (Bobby's Kitten x Signorina Roseina)

Denton Hall Racing Ltd

Form + Entries

Bold Territories

2Y-O Chesnut Colt (Territories x Amberley Heights)

TG Racing


Bouncing Bobby

3Y-O Bay Gelding (Raven's Pass x Silicon Star)

Mr D Neale

Form + Entries

Brunch

3Y-O Bay Gelding (Granola x Mafki)

Mrs F Denniff

Form + Entries

Bryanwood

2Y-O Bay Gelding (Garswood x Amary)

Mr V Spinks & Partner

Form + Entries

Bumbledom

4Y-O Brown Gelding (Epaulette x Miaplacidus)

Mr G Thompson & M Dods

Form + Entries

Byron's Choice

5Y-O Bay Gelding (Poet's Voice x Byrony)

Mr Doug Graham & Mrs M Wynn-Williams

Form + Entries

Camacho Chief

5Y-O Bay Gelding (Camacho x Passage To India)

Mr Ian Davison & Mr Alan Drysdale

Form + Entries

Challet

3Y-O Bay Gelding (Clodovil x Eileenlilian)

Dunham Trading Ltd

Form + Entries

Cleveleys

2Y-O Bay Gelding (Mayson x Soapy Delight)

David W. Armstrong

Form + Entries

Cold Light of Day

3Y-O Grey Filly (Sea The Moon x Frosty Welcome)

Miss K Rausing

Form + Entries

Commanche Falls

3Y-O Brown Gelding (Lethal Force x Joyeaux)

Mr Doug Graham, Mr Ian Davison & Mr Alan Drysdale

Form + Entries

Dakota Gold

6Y-O Bay Gelding (Equiano x Joyeaux)

Mr Doug Graham, Mr Ian Davison & Mr Alan Drysdale

Form + Entries

Dancin Boy

4Y-O Brown Gelding (Gregorian x La Gifted)

Mr R R D Saunders

Form + Entries

Danielsflyer

6Y-O Bay Gelding (Dandy Man x Warm Welcome)

Elliott Brothers & Peacock

Form + Entries

Diamond Haze

2Y-O Bay Gelding (Coulsty x Cannot Give)

Mr J Burns & M Dods

Form + Entries

Diamondonthehill

2Y-O Bay Gelding (Al Kazeem x It’s My Time)

Sekura Group & Mr J Burns

Form + Entries

Double D's

3Y-O Bay Gelding (Archipenko x Florentia)

Mr D Neale & Mr D Stone

Form + Entries

Dusk Art

2Y-O Bay Colt (Twilight Son x Renaissant)

Exors of the late Mr G. Turnbull


El Naseri

3Y-O Bay Colt (Battle Of Marengo x Dubaya)

RJH Ltd & Mr D Stone

Form + Entries

Excel And Succeed

3Y-O Bay Filly (Exceed And Excel x Kiyra Wells)

Mr Geoff Turnbull & Mrs Sandra Turnbull

Form + Entries

Firby

5Y-O Bay Gelding (Rock Of Gibraltar x Huffoof)

Mrs Angela Taylor & M Dods

Form + Entries

First Greyed

2Y-O Grey Colt (Gutaifan x Hidden Girl)

Gorijeb Partnership

Form + Entries

Fury Night

2Y-O Brown Colt (Dragon Pulse x Highly Exclusive)

Mr J Blackburn


Gale Force Maya

4Y-O Chesnut Filly (Parabola x Galileo)

Mr Frank Lowe

Form + Entries

Get Knotted

8Y-O Chesnut Gelding (Windsor Knot x Genuinely)

Mr D Neale

Form + Entries

Gigi's Beach

3Y-O Bay Gelding (Oasis Dream x Clenor)

Denton Hall Racing Ltd

Form + Entries

Haskayne

3Y-O Bay Gelding (Mayson x Oh So Saucy)

Mr David W Armstrong

Form + Entries

Havagomecca

2Y-O Chesnut Filly (Havana Gold x Bikini)

DJ Metcalfe & Md. Dods

Form + Entries

Hear Me Roar

2Y-O Bay Colt (The Last Lion x Dutch Heiress)

Mr & Mrs P Appleton, Mrs Anne Elliott

Form + Entries

Hostelry

3Y-O Chesnut Filly (Coach House x Queens Jubilee)

Mr J A Knox & Mrs M A Knox

Form + Entries

Inductive

3Y-O Bay Gelding (Canford Cliffs x Princess Rose)

Mr T A Scothern

Form + Entries

Jawwaal

5Y-O Chesnut Gelding (Bahamian Bounty x Avenbury)

Sekura Group

Form + Entries

John Kirkup

5Y-O Chesnut Gelding (Assertive x Bikini)

Mrs Suzanne Kirkup & Mr Kevin Kirkup

Form + Entries

Jomont

3Y-O Bay Gelding (Motivator x Sea of Life)

Mrs T Blackett


Louis The Warrior

2Y-O Chesnut Gelding (Cityscape x Muara)

Mr W. Arblaster


Madreselva

2Y-O Chesnut Filly (Equiano x Mosqueras Romance)

Mrs T Burns, Mr M D Pearson & M Dods

Form + Entries

Magisterium

2Y-O Bay Filly (Elzaam x Dubaya)

RJH Ltd & Mr D Stone

Form + Entries

Mecca's Diamond

2Y-O Grey Filly (Gregorian x Blue Bahia)

Mr D J Metcalfe


Mecca's Hot Steps

3Y-O Chesnut Filly (Hot Streak x Vintage Steps)

Mr D J Metcalfe & M Dods

Form + Entries

Mustaqbal

8Y-O Bay Gelding (Invincible Spirit x Alshamatry)

Denton Hall Racing Ltd

Form + Entries

Myrmidons

4Y-O Chesnut Gelding (Casamento x Allegrissimo)

Mr D Stone

Form + Entries

Navajo Spring

2Y-O Bay Filly (Charm Spring x Clifton Dancer)

Mr Doug Graham

Form + Entries

Northern Express

2Y-O Chesnut Colt (Zoffany x Hint of A Tint)

Sekura Group


Pacha Prince

2Y-O Bay Gelding (Sir Prancealot x Fainleog)

Mrs C Dods

Form + Entries

Palo Santo

3Y-O Bay Gelding (Due Diligence x Frequent)

Mr & Mrs P Appleton, Mrs Anne Elliott

Form + Entries

Peerless Percy

3Y-O Bay Gelding (Sir Percy x Victoria Montoya)

Mr D Neale

Form + Entries

Pendleton

4Y-O Bay Gelding (Garswood x Anglezarke)

Mr David W Armstrong

Form + Entries

Positive Mentality

2Y-O Bay Filly (Acclamation x Mikandy)

Des Vere Hunt

Form + Entries

Proud Archi

6Y-O Bay Gelding (Archipenko x Baharah)

Eagle Racing

Form + Entries

Que Amoro

4Y-O Bay Filly (Es Que Love x Onomatomania)

Mr & Mrs P Appleton, Mrs Anne Elliott

Form + Entries

Queen's Gift

5Y-O Bay Mare (Canford Cliffs x Jawaaneb)

Mr Geoff Turnbull & Mrs Sandra Turnbull

Form + Entries

Rapid Russo

3Y-O Bay Gelding (Coach House x Rapid Recruit)

Dunham Trading & Mrs C Dods

Form + Entries

Roaring Dragon

3Y-O Chesnut Gelding (Dragon Pulse x Salydora)

Mr D Stone


Royal Context

3Y-O Bay Gelding (Acclamation x Out Of Context)

Mr Geoff Turnbull & Mrs Sandra Turnbull

Form + Entries

Sanderlin

2Y-O Chesnut Colt (Footstepsinthesand x Coppertop)

Mr David Richardson


Scarboroughdebut

2Y-O Bay Filly (Acclamation x Scarborough)

Mr Andy Taylor

Form + Entries

Shadow Leader

3Y-O Bay Gelding (Equiano x Midnight M)

Merchants and Missionaries

Form + Entries

Time For a Good Un

2Y-O Bay Gelding (Adaay x Anna Barkova)

Mr Foster Watson & Mr Barry Watson

Form + Entries

Tombolo

3Y-O Bay Colt (Le Havre x Sandbar)

Merchants and Missionaries

Form + Entries

Troubador

3Y-O Grey Gelding (Poet's Voice x Eastern Destiny)

Mr J Sagar & Mr S Lowthian

Form + Entries

Twist of Hay

3Y-O Bay Filly (Showcasing x Spinatrix)

Mr J A Knox & Mrs M A Knox

Form + Entries

Wahoo

5Y-O Bay Gelding (Stimulation x Shohrah)

Mr J Blackburn & Mr A Turton

Form + Entries

White Copper

3Y-O Brown Filly (Outstrip x Native Nickel)

The Storm Again Syndicate

Form + Entries

Whittle le Woods

2Y-O Bay Colt (Lethal Force x Lady Loch)

David W. Armstrong

Form + Entries

Wor Willie

2Y-O Bay Gelding (Mukhadram x Caterina De Medici)

Mr D Neale

Form + Entries

Worden Park

3Y-O Chesnut Filly (Dutch Art x Gossamer Seed)

Mr David W Armstrong

Form + Entries